Fabricland’s Privacy Policy

Protecting Your Privacy

At Fabricland, the security of your information is of utmost importance to us. Fabricland is committed to full compliance with the Personal Information Privacy and Electronic Document Act (PIPEDA).

When using our website, we do not gather any personal information without your consent. We may track IP addresses from which customers visit us in order to analyze trends and statistics but your personal information will remain anonymous.

(a) What we collect from you through our website

When signing up for our promotional emails, if you are not a Fabricland Sewciety member, we require only your first name, email address and postal code. You also have the option of providing your last name. Sewciety members are required only to provide their first and last name, membership number and email address.

This information becomes part of our database at which time you will begin receiving our regular promotional emails. You may unsubscribe at any time following the link at the bottom of each email.

How we use this information internally

We use this information to notify you of new and exciting products, special offers and sales, or to let you know of any important changes at Fabricland. Customer information also helps us to analyze the use of our web site to see what you use most so we may improve the services we offer.

(b) Shopping in our stores

In order to purchase a Sewciety membership at one of our stores, you are required to provide your first and last name, email address, mailing address and telephone number. You have the option of opting out of telephone notifications from Fabricland regarding upcoming Members' sale events.

Use of this information by third parties

We will not sell, rent, give or share your name, postal address, email address and any other personal information about you or your account to anyone or any third party organization which is not affiliated with Fabricland. Affiliated third parties hired by Fabricland may occasionally be granted confidential temporary access to customer information by Fabricland only for the purpose of Fabricland’s internal data management services.

Removal of personal information

You may contact us at anytime to have your personal information removed from our databases.

Privacy policy updates

Fabricland continuously strives to bring new services to our customers and, as we do, it may be necessary to amend our privacy policy. If this occurs, we will post the new policy on our website. Once posted, the new policy will go into effect immediately, replacing any previously stated policy.

Questions

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy, here is how to contact us:

Telephone: 416-658-2200

Email: members@fabricland.ca

By mail:
Fabricland
Attention: Customer Relations
1450 Castlefield Avenue
Toronto ON M6M 1Y6